-IR- Database Guide
[…] Although those secondary transactions are indirectly related to the issues raised by Taxpayer, they are not immediately related to the transactions between Taxpayer and the vendors.

The issue here is whether Taxpayer was required to pay Indiana sales when it purchased the construction materials. To the extent that Taxpayer purchased construction materials, resold the materials to the utility, and the materials were incorporated into the utility's exempt construction project, Taxpayer is correct.

The transactions between Taxpayer and the vendor were exempt under IC 6-2.5-3-2 because Taxpayer (the contractor) purchased materials governed by a time and materials contract, the utility "could have purchased the material exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes," and because the utility provided Taxpayer with a a "properly issued exemption certificate."

On the single question of whether Taxpayer is entitled to a refund of sales tax paid to the vendors, Taxpayer's protest is sustained.