-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-2-1. There is a presumption that a taxpayer files his/her federal income tax return as required by the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, to effectively compute what is considered a taxpayer's Indiana income tax, Indiana law refers to the Internal Revenue Code. IC 6-3-1-3.5 provides a starting point in determining a taxpayer's taxable income and calculating what would be his/her Indiana income tax after applying certain additions and subtractions, with any necessary modifications following. Modifications are outlined in IC 6-3-1-3.5(a).

IC 6-3-4-8(a) provides that employers must "withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department." 45 IAC 3.1-1-97 states that employers must "withhold Federal taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code," and are also "required to withhold from employees' wages Adjusted Gross and County Adjusted Gross Income Tax." IC 6-3-4-8(a)(1) specifically provides that the employer is "liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld." However, if the withheld amount by employer is insufficient to pay the total tax due by a taxpayer (i.e., an employee), then the taxpayer is required to pay the unpaid taxes at the time he/she files his/her income tax return. IC 6-3-4-8(i); see also IC 6-3-4-5.