-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disagreed with the Department's assessment and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which Taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest. This Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Indiana Adjusted Gross Income Tax - Professional Gambler Status.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has met his burden of establishing that the assessment was wrong. Doing so requires that Taxpayer establish that he correctly reported his gambling winnings and expenses.

A. Reporting Indiana Gambling Winnings and Losses.

IC 6-3-1-3.5 states as follows, "When used in IC 6-3, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following: (a) In the case of all individuals 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) . . . ." Thereafter, the statute specifies addbacks and deductions, particular to Indiana, which modify the federal adjusted gross income amount. The Department's regulation concisely restates the formulary principal. 45 IAC 3.1-1-1 defines individual adjusted gross income as follows: