-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

The amount of sales tax is calculated based on the "gross retail income received by a retail merchant in a retail unitary or bundled transaction[.]" IC 6-2.5-2-2(a). "Gross retail income" generally is "the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise . . . ." IC 6-2.5-1-5(a). The "gross retail income" does not include "the value of any tangible personal property received in a like kind exchange in the retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser." IC 6-2.5-1-5(b)(1).

IC 6-2.5-1-6 provides:

(a) "Like kind exchange" means the reciprocal exchange of personal property between two (2) persons, when:
(1) the property exchanged is of the same kind or character, regardless of grade or quality; and