-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Pursuant to the audit, the Department assessed Taxpayer additional sales tax. Taxpayer disagreed, claiming that the assessment was overstated. Therefore, the issue is whether Taxpayer provided verifiable documents sufficient to support that the audit assessment was overstated.

Indiana mandates that every person who is subject to a listed Indiana tax must keep books and records, including all source documents, "so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC 6-8.1-5-4(a). "The [D]epartment may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling." IC 6-8.1-3-12(b). "If the taxpayer and the [D]epartment agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the [D]epartment in determining the total amount of additional tax due . . . ." Id.

Under IC 6-8.1-5-1(b), if the Department "reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the [D]epartment shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the [D]epartment."