-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id. As an agent for the State of Indiana, the seller "holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state." IC 6-2.5-9-3(a).

Because the retail merchant - the agent for the state - is required to collect and remit the sales tax, a trust tax, on the retail transaction from the purchaser, the retail merchant is often tasked with customer's requests of refund when customers return their purchases. IC 6-2.5-6-14.1 thus provides that the "retail merchant is not entitled to a refund of state gross retail [tax] unless the retail merchant refunds [the tax] to the person from whom they were collected." Only when the retail merchant indeed refunds the sales tax, which it previously collected, to its customer, the retail merchant may then be entitled to the refund of sales tax from the state.

Taxpayer in this case is a retail merchant seeking the approximately $3,000 refund of sales tax.