-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer, to the contrary, disagreed with the audit result, claiming the assessment was overstated. The issue thus is whether Taxpayer provided verifiable supporting documents sufficient to demonstrate that the assessment was overstated.

Indiana mandates that every person who is subject to a listed Indiana tax must keep books and records, including all source documents, "so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC 6-8.1-5-4(a).

Under IC 6-8.1-5-1(b), if the Department "reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the [D]epartment shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the [D]epartment." All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC 6-8.1-5-1(c).