-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-8.1-9-1(a); 45 IAC 15-9-2; see also Medco Health Sols., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 9 N.E.3d 263, 266 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2014). When the overpayment is a result of a modification by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"), the taxpayer must file within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the IRS. IC 6-8.1-9-1(j); 45 IAC 15-9-2; see also Medco Health Sols., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 9 N.E.3d 263, 266 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2014). When a refund of income tax is claimed under IC 6-8.1-9-1(j), it must work in tandem with IC 6-3-4-6(c) and (d) to provide the Department adequate notice, as statutorily required, in determining timeliness of the refund. See also IC 6-8.1-5-2. When the claim is attributable to a final determination, it must be "final and conclusive" and "cannot be reopened or appealed by a taxpayer or the Internal Revenue Service as a matter of law."

In this instance, Taxpayer amended its 2017 Indiana S Corporation Income Tax Return to claim an approximately $2,600 refund in February 2023. Taxpayer asserted that it was entitled to the refund because the "3-year statute of limitations does not apply to fraudulently prepared tax returns."