-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

(Emphasis added).

IC 6-8.1-9-1(j), together with IC 6-3-4-6(c) and (d), provide circumstances and requirements which permit a taxpayer to claim a refund within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of a modification by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") or a final determination, which "(1) is final and conclusive; and (2) cannot be reopened or appealed by a taxpayer or the Internal Revenue Service as a matter of law."

Accordingly, when a taxpayer determines that it overpaid income tax, the taxpayer must timely file an Indiana income tax return or timely amend its income tax returns, stating the overpayment as prescribed by the Department in order to claim a refund.