-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-1-3.5 provides a starting point in determining a taxpayer's taxable income and calculating what would be his/her Indiana income tax after applying certain additions and subtractions, with any necessary modifications following. Modifications are outlined in IC 6-3-1-3.5(a).

In general, 26 U.S.C.A. § 222 allows a deduction for qualified tuition and related expenses paid by a taxpayer during the taxable year, assuming certain dollar limitations and other qualifying conditions are met. 26 U.S.C.A. § 222(c) does not allow a "double benefit" for the tuition deduction. Specifically, § 222(c)(3) provides that if an individual is a dependent, "No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a)...with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins." In other words, an individual may only claim a valid tuition deduction one time for the relevant tax year - whether as a dependent on another person's taxes or on his/her individual taxes.