-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-2-1(b). IC 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point in determining the taxpayer's taxable income and calculates what would be their Indiana income tax after applying any particular additions and subtractions. The statute provides in small part that Indiana adjusted gross income starts with "'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) . . ."

As with any assessment of Indiana listed taxes, it is Taxpayer's responsibility here to establish that the proposed assessments of tax, interest, and penalty are incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid, including during an action appealed to the tax court under this chapter. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." The Department will treat a poorly developed or non-cogent argument as having been waived. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).