-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers provided a copy of their I.R.S. "Record of Account" for tax period ending December 31, 2019. Taxpayers state in their written protest:

I have reviewed my documents and feel like I have paid the appropriate amount to the State of Indiana. Further, there is an 'Other' line-item in the amount of $2,120.00, with no supporting information to support this assessment.

Indiana imposes an adjusted gross income tax on all residents. IC 6-3-2-1(a). Taxpayers' Indiana income is determined by starting with the federal adjusted gross income and making certain adjustments. IC 6-3-1-3.5(a). IC 6-3.6-4-1 states that "[a] tax is imposed on the adjusted gross income of local taxpayers at a rate . . . imposed by the county's adopting body and in effect in the county."

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayers' responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.