-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers' argument in summary is that Taxpayer B's income "is non-taxable in Indiana due to Nevada being the legal residency" of Taxpayer B. As Taxpayers specifically explain:

[Taxpayer B] is a nonresident who has never earned income within Indiana nor derived from Indiana. Enclosures (4) and (5) show that [Taxpayer B's] home of record is Nevada. As such, her adjusted gross income is taxable in Nevada. She has never lived in Indiana and during the tax year 2016, she lived and worked in [another state]. As such, her income was not taxable in Indiana.

Federal law, at 50 U.S.C. § 4001, states in relevant part:

(a) Residence or domicile
(1) In general
A servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders.
(2) Spouses
A spouse of a servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the spouse by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely to be with the servicemember in compliance with the servicemember's military orders.

And further:

(c) Income of a military spouse
Income for services performed by the spouse of a servicemember shall not be deemed to be income for services performed or from sources within a tax jurisdiction of the United States if the spouse is not a resident or domiciliary of the jurisdiction in which the income is earned because the spouse is in the jurisdiction solely to be with the servicemember serving in compliance with military orders.

50 U.S.C. § 4001.

Taxpayers provided documentation, such as Taxpayer B's "Appointment Acceptance and Record" from the military, showing that Taxpayer B's "Home of Record" is Nevada.

The Department's December 20, 2021, denial letter is based upon the refund claim not being filed timely.