-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer, to the contrary, argued that the audit findings overstated Taxpayer's cigarette and other tobacco product sales, which, in turn, erroneously increased Taxpayer's sales tax liability. Thus, the issue is whether Taxpayer provided sufficiently verifiable documents to substantiate that it correctly reported and remitted the sales tax on cigarette and other tobacco product sales and that it was not responsible for additional tax on sales of cigarettes and other tobacco products.

A. The Law.

IC 6-8.1-5-4(a) requires that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the [D]epartment can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records [] include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks." (Emphasis added). The person also "must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the [D]epartment or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC 6-8.1-5-4(c).