-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a tax "on the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC 6-3-2-1(b). IC 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point in determining the taxpayer's taxable income and calculate what would be their Indiana income tax after applying any particular additions and subtractions. The statute provides in part that Indiana adjusted gross income starts with "'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) . . ." Id.

IC 6-8.1-5-1(b), mandates that "[i]f the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available." (Emphasis added) See also 45 IAC 15-5-1.

A review of the federal transcript provided to the Department by Taxpayer indicated that she reported - and the IRS adjusted - the federal adjusted gross income ("AGI") amount on her 2019 federal return.