-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Indiana Individual Income Tax - Flow-through Income.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to the audit, the Department determined that Taxpayer received additional flow-through income from S-Corporation. Taxpayer, to the contrary, argued that the audit findings overstated sales of S-Corporation. The issue therefore is whether Taxpayer provided sufficiently verifiable documents to substantiate that, as the sole shareholder of S-Corporation, he was not responsible for the additional flow-through income subject to Indiana income tax.

IC 6-8.1-5-4(a) requires that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the [D]epartment can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records [] include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks." (Emphasis added). The person also "must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the [D]epartment or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC 6-8.1-5-4(c).