-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additional facts will be provided below, as necessary.

I. Motor Vehicles - Overweight Civil Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Carrier states in its protest letter that it does "not agree with" the civil penalty. Specifically, Carrier states:

When our trucks are loaded at the quarry, we do not have the control of knowing exactly how the stone will fall or come to rest in the bed of the truck. It was not intentional and OS/OW permits are not required for the dump trucks and the stone that we haul daily.

Turning to the law, pursuant to IC 6-8.1-1-1, the "fees and penalties assessed for overweight vehicles (IC 9-20-4 and IC 9-20-18)" are a listed tax. Thus, as a threshold issue, it is a taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.