-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department notes that, together with the IFTA audit, the Department also conducted an International Registration Plan ("IRP") audit which resulted in an assessment of additional IRP fees. In this instance, the IRP fees were not protested and are not addressed in either the January LOF or this Supplemental Letter of Findings.

B. Taxpayer's Burden of Establishing That Tax Assessment Should be Abated or Modified.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing proposed assessments of tax, interest, and penalty are incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." See also Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 291 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

C. IFTA Requirements and Taxpayer's Responsibilities Under That Agreement.