-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-4-6(c) states, in part, a modification occurs on the date on which a:

(1) taxpayer files an amended federal return;
(2) final determination is made concerning an assessment of a deficiency;
(3) final determination is made concerning a claim for refund;
(4) taxpayer waives the restrictions on assessment and collection of all, or any part, of an underpayment of federal income tax by signing a federal Form 870, or any other Form prescribed by the Internal Revenue Services for that purpose.

Determining which federal document provides the finality required under Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6(c) is a fact sensitive inquiry. See Smith v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 122 N.E.2d 484, 488 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2019).

IC 6-3-4-6(d) further states:

For the purposes of subsection (c)(2) through (c)(6), a final determination means an action or decision by a taxpayer, the Internal Revenue Service (including the Appeals Division), the United State Tax Court, or any other United States federal court concerning any disputed tax issue that:
(1) is final and conclusive; and
(2) cannot be reopened or appealed by a taxpayer or the Internal Revenue Service as a matter of law.

Finally, IC 6-3-4-6(e) reaffirms that if the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer's federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file an Indiana amended return within 180 days after the modification is made (when the modification is made after December 31, 2010).

Taxpayer explained that it was notified of federal deficiencies related to tax years 2011 and 2012. In late June 2018, Taxpayer executed Federal Form 870 ("Waiver of Restrictions on Assessment and Collection of Deficiency in Tax and Acceptance of Overassessment").