-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. International Fuel Tax Agreement Tax and International Registration Plan Fees - Assessment and Penalty.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has met its burden of establishing that the assessments of tax and fees were wrong on the grounds that Taxpayer's fuel and mileage records were not inadequate.

As in any other disputed assessment, it is Taxpayers' responsibility to establish that the IFTA and IRP assessments were wrong. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

A. Indiana's IFTA Audit Findings.