-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or
(5) fails to file a return in the electronic manner required by the department if such return is required to be filed electronically;
is subject to a penalty.

According to IC 6-8.1-5-4(a), "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks."

As a starting point, the Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2, which describes the negligence penalty as:

(a) "Negligence" on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.