-IR- Database Guide
[…] . . .
(f) The state and a political subdivision of the state shall not impose a license fee or privilege or other tax on a captive insurer, except for the following:
(1) The tax described in subsection (d)(3).
(2) An applicable tax on real and tangible personal property of the captive insurer.

An insurance company not organized under Indiana laws, but doing business in the state, is required to report to the Indiana Department of Insurance, the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within the State. IC 27-1-18-2(a). Additionally, taxes paid under IC 27-1-18-2 are "in lieu of all license fees or privilege or other tax levied or assessed by this state or by any municipality, county, or other political subdivision of this state." IC 27-1-18-2(h). All insurance companies, foreign or domestic, paying the premiums tax "shall have the same rights and privileges from further taxation and shall be given the same credits wherever applicable, as those set out for those companies paying only a tax on premiums as set out in this section." Id.

Taxpayer argues that Partner was not required to be included on a composite return because Partner was not subject to adjusted gross income tax in Indiana. It is clear that Partner is a nonresident partner under the definition provided in IC 6-3-4-12(n).