-IR- Database Guide
[…] Express Scripts Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 170 N.E.3d 273, 279 (Ind. Tax Court 2021).

In the present case, for the year 2019 Taxpayer merely asserts "it was determined that the taxpayer spent 70 days out of 188 days in Indiana in 2019" without any primary supporting documentation, such as official letters from the teams establishing his Indiana duty days. IC 6-3-2-2.7(2) defines Indiana duty days as, in part, "the number of total duty days spent by a team member within Indiana rendering a service for the team in any manner" with exceptions for "travel days spent in Indiana that do not involve either a game, practice, team meeting, promotional caravan, or other similar team event" and time spent in Indiana but on the disabled list.