-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Indiana Individual Income Tax - Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

As noted in Part I above, Husband and Wife have filed an amended 2018 Indiana tax return intended to correct the misreporting of their federal adjusted gross income. Considering any "credit" for income tax paid in other states, Husband and Wife calculate that they will owe approximately $1,100 in additional Indiana income tax. However, Husband states that $1,100 "is an amount after penalty and interest . . . ." Taxpayers agree to pay the $1,100 but, by implication, ask for abatement of penalty and interest.

IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

Nevertheless, the law allows for the affected taxpayer to ask for, and the Department the authority to allow, abatement of the penalty.

IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."