-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." Id.

The Department's audit report noted that "[t]he [T]axpayer did not provide any cash register receipts, cash paid outs, or any supporting records to verify the total sales."

In the absence of contemporaneous and complete records, the Department was required by law to issue an assessment based upon whatever alternative and reliable means available to the Department. In particular, IC 6-8.1-5-1(b) provides that "If the [D]epartment reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the [D]epartment shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the [D]epartment." (Emphasis added). See also 45 IAC 15-5-1.

The Department concluded that the National Association of Convenience Stores' reports and press releases provided, in part, the "best information available."