-IR- Database Guide
[…] Retail transactions involve the transfer of tangible personal property. IC 6-2.5-1-2; IC 6-2.5-4-1.

A retail merchant - such as Taxpayer - is required to "collect the tax as agent for the state." IC 6-2.5-2-1(b). The retail merchant "holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes . . . ." IC 6-2.5-9-3.

It should be pointed out that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." Id.

The Department's audit report noted that "[t]he [T]axpayer did not provide any cash register receipts, cash paid outs, or any supporting records to verify the total sales."