-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Taxpayer's representatives subsequently decided to take advantage of an in-person hearing which was conducted at the Department's office in the Indiana Government Center North.

I. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Convenience Store Sales.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has met its burden of proof and established that the assessment of additional sales and use tax was either wholly incorrect or simply overstated.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).