-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department concludes that Taxpayer was unable to meet his burden under IC 6-8.1-5-1(c) of establishing that Indiana's assessment was wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Indiana Individual Income Tax - Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has established that the Department should exercise its authority and discretion to abate the penalty and interest charges.

A. Penalty.

IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."