-IR- Database Guide
[…] An assessment - including the negligence penalty - is presumptively valid.

The Department concludes that Taxpayer erred in determining his Indiana income tax liability. However, there is insufficient information to establish that Taxpayer's claim to depreciation expenses was so egregious as to constitute "willful neglect." Based on a "case-by-case" analysis and after reviewing "the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer" the Department agrees that the penalty should be abated.

B. Interest.

The interest issue raised by Taxpayer is addressed by IC 6-8.1-10-1(e). The statute provides, "Except as provided by IC 6-8.1-3-17(c), IC 6-8.1-3-17(e), IC 6-8.1-5-2, and section 2.1(k) of this chapter, the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section." The three "excepts" cited in the statute are not relevant to Taxpayer's pending income tax assessment. As a result, the Department has no authority to abate the interest charges.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part.