-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-2-2(a) specifically outlines what is income derived from Indiana sources and subject to Indiana income tax.

In a letter dated December 20, 2021, the Department stated that it was denying the couple's claim for refund:

Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1 states that in order receive a refund, a claim must be filed within three years after the due date of the return or date of payment, whichever is later. Your request and claim for refund were filed outside of the time frame and thus must be denied for the following filing period: December 31, 2016[.]

Refund claims are governed by IC 6-8.1-9-1, which states in pertinent part that if "a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period" that the "person may file a claim for refund with the department." Further, the refund claim must be filed with the Department "within three (3) years after the later of the following: (1) The due date of the return. (2) The date of payment."