-IR- Database Guide
[…] Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

In the present case, Taxpayers provided supporting documentation from the IRS for the tax year 2018. Upon reviewing that information, the Department discovered that Taxpayers had deducted Social Security income in the amount of $18,023, without properly reflecting this for their 2018 Indiana income tax return. Pursuant to IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(8), adjusted income is arrived at, in part, by "[s]ubtract[ing] an amount equal to the amount of federal Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits included in a taxpayer's federal gross income by Section 86 of the Internal Revenue Code." Once that correction is made, Taxpayers do not owe additional income tax. Thus, Taxpayers have met their burden of proving the proposed assessment is wrong, as required under IC 6-8.1-5-1(c).