-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) It is a criminal or civil defense if a party can show that the party:
(1) could not reasonably have known the actual weight of the load involved;
(2) had no access to or control of the loading of an overweighted load[.]
(Emphasis added).

The Department concludes that Taxpayer's reliance on IC 9-20-4-3 is misplaced because the provision refers to standards applicable in the initial registration of the vehicle. IC 9-20-4-3 is inapplicable when considering a post-registration oversize/overweight violation.

However, the Department does agree that IC 9-20-18-7(c) is relevant in assessing an oversize/overweight violation. In this case, Taxpayer indicates that it "had no access to or control of the loading of an overweighted load" under IC 9-20-18-7(c) because that was entirely the responsibility of the granary. The Department has no reason to question the veracity of Taxpayer's explanation and Taxpayer may well be correct. However, there is no documentation clearly supporting that assertion.