-IR- Database Guide
[…] Negligence is to "be determined on a case-by-case basis according to the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer." Id.

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(c) requires that in order to establish "reasonable cause," the taxpayer must demonstrate that it "exercised ordinary business care and prudence in carrying out or failing to carry out a duty giving rise to the penalty imposed . . . ."

It bears repeating here that IC 6-8.1-5-1(c) provides, "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." An assessment - including the penalty and interest charges - is presumptively valid.

In reviewing Taxpayer's argument, the Department takes note of not only the record keeping shortcomings but also recognizes Taxpayer's efforts to fulfill its record keeping obligations.