-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department recognizes the shortcomings and deficiencies pointed out in the audit. However, there is insufficient information to establish that Taxpayer's various deficiencies represented or suggested "willful neglect" on the Taxpayer's part. Based on a "case-by-case" analysis and after reviewing "the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer" the Department agrees that the penalty should be abated.

The Department is unable to address Taxpayer's request to abate the interest charges. IC 6-8.1-10-1(e) provides that "[e]xcept as provided by IC 6-8.1-3-17(c), IC 6-8.1-3-17(e), IC 6-8.1-5-2, and section 2.1(k) of this chapter, the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section." The interest charges are imposed under Indiana law, and the Department has no authority under these circumstances to mitigate or abate those interest charges.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part.

January 3, 2023

Posted: 06/21/2023 by Legislative Services Agency