-IR- Database Guide
[…] B. Taxpayer's Burden of Establishing That the Assessment Should be Abated or Modified.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the proposed assessments of interest and penalty are either incorrect or that it is entitled to an abatement of those charges. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

C. IFTA Requirements and Taxpayer's Responsibilities Under That Agreement.