-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

Pursuant to IC 6-9-27-4(a), "A tax . . . applies to a transaction in which food or beverage is furnished, prepared, or served:
(1) for consumption at a location or on equipment provided by a retail merchant;
(2) in the city or town in which the tax is imposed; and
(3) by a retail merchant for consideration.

Under IC 6-8.1-5-4(a), "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks."

If the Department reasonably believes a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the Department shall make a proposed assessment based on the "best information available." IC 6-8.1-5-1(b).