-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

The tax is not imposed on all transactions but only those which constitute "retail transactions." Sales of utilities are specifically designated as "retail transactions." IC 6-2.5-4-5(b) states that, "A power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the subsidiary or person furnishes or sells electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heating service to a person for commercial or domestic consumption."

B. Sales Tax Exemption - Direct Production.

An exemption from sales and use tax is provided for tangible personal property purchased for use in direct production of other tangible personal property. This exemption is found in IC 6-2.5-5-5.1, which states: