-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's protest is denied.

II. Withholding Tax - Employee Wages.

DISCUSSION

The Department determined that Taxpayer owed additional withholding tax based on an audit of the 2017 and 2018 tax years. Taxpayer states in its protest letter that "the audit was conducted on an estimate of sales which led to overinflated sales, income and withholding figures." The adjustments made in the assessment were because Taxpayer increased its employees' salaries. The increased amounts of the wages are subject to additional or "corrected" withholding amounts to be collected/remitted by Taxpayer.

Under IC 6-3-4-8(a), any employer "making payments of wages subject to tax under [Art. 6-3] . . .is required. . .to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid. . .[and] deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department." Generally, an employer shall pay withholding taxes monthly; however, if the average monthly amount of withholding taxes for the previous calendar year does not exceed $1,000, the employer may pay the tax by calendar year instead of monthly filings. IC 6-3-4-8(b).