-IR- Database Guide
[…] The issue is whether Taxpayer demonstrated that he was not responsible for additional Indiana income tax.

Pursuant to IC 6-8.1-5-1(b), if the Department "reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due," the Department must "make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax" plus applicable interest and penalties. Under IC 6-8.1-5-2(a), the Department generally is required to make the assessment within "three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or the . . . due date of the return. . . ." All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind.