-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

The Department, in a letter dated December 16, 2021, stated that a "review of your Indiana Individual Income tax for the tax period ending December 31, 2018, indicates you owe an additional $728.24." The "Explanation of Tax Assessment" for the tax period 2018 states that Taxpayer has a tax balance (for individual income) of $607, noting also that there were penalty and interest comprising additional amounts owed.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).