-IR- Database Guide
[…] My driver took the word of the dealership and delivered it back when he was ticketed. He was unaware of an oversize/overweight permit to haul the load correctly.

In summary, Carrier's mitigating factors are that it has been in business for a long time without a history of overweight violations, that the Carrier stays current on all State permits, and that Carrier's driver relied upon the dealership regarding the weight of the piece of equipment.

Turning to the law, pursuant to IC 6-8.1-1-1, the "fees and penalties assessed for overweight vehicles (IC 9-20-4 and IC 9-20-18)" are a listed tax. Thus, as a threshold issue, it is a taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), "[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.