-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund if the taxpayer determines that the taxpayer has paid more tax than the amount is legally due for a particular taxable period. To obtain the refund, the taxpayer is required to file the claim with the Department within three (3) years from the date of payment if that date is later than the due date of the return. "The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund." Id.

In addition, IC 6-8.1-5-4(a) requires that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records . . . including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks."

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-2-1(a).