-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-2-1(a). Indiana also imposes a complementary excise tax called "the use tax" on "the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC 6-2.5-3-2(a). IC 6-2.5-3-2(b) further includes "the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle" provided that "the vehicle [] (1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and (2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana."

Taxpayer, in this instance, claimed that it was entitled to the refund of sales/use tax paid on four (4) separate motor vehicles because of clerical errors.