-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's adjustment at issue stems from the Department's conclusion that the $7,000 amount was wrong; the Department's calculation was that Taxpayers' documentation established that Taxpayers were entitled to claim an amount of "state tax withheld" of approximately $4,700.

As with any assessment of Indiana listed taxes, it is Taxpayers' responsibility here to establish that the proposed assessments of tax, interest, and penalty are incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c) and Indiana case law, "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." See also Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).