-IR- Database Guide
[…] A review of Taxpayers' supporting documents establish that approximately $4,700 in state taxes was withheld on the Taxpayers' behalf during 2019.

The Department correctly based its assessment on the best information available to it. The Department was required to issue the assessment under IC 6-8.1-5-1(b) which provides that "If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available." (Emphasis added) See also 45 IAC 15-5-1.

The Department takes this opportunity to address a statement contained in the March 14 letter. That letter explains that Taxpayers' federal adjusted gross income was wrong or, as the letter explains, was "understated."