-IR- Database Guide
[…] As noted, Taxpayers filed a "married filing jointly" Indiana 2018 return. On that return, Taxpayers reported approximately $40,000 in "Federal AGI" (adjusted gross income). The Department disagreed with that number and, based on the "married filing jointly" federal return, adjusted the amount from approximately $40,000 to approximately $70,000.

As with any assessment of Indiana listed taxes, it is Taxpayer's responsibility here to establish that the proposed assessments of tax, interest, and penalty are incorrect. As stated in IC 6-8.1-5-1(c) and Indiana case law, "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid, including during an action appealed to the tax court under this chapter. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." See also Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).