-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a threshold issue, a taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting his or her challenge that the Department's position is wrong. "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation of another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file claim for refund. This statute provides in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for refund with the department. . . [I]n order to obtain the refund the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment. (Emphasis added.)

IC § 6-3-4-8(a) provides that employers must "withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid [to] . . . employee[s]."