-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. A proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that DOR's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made. Id.; See e.g., Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3-4-12 provides, in part:

(a) Every partnership shall, at the time that the partnership pays or credits amounts to any of its nonresident partners on account of their distributive shares of partnership income, for a taxable year of the partnership, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in the withholding instructions referred to in section 8 of this chapter. Such partnership so paying or crediting any nonresident partner:
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and retained under this section and shall not be liable to such partner for the amount deducted from such payment or credit and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; and
(2) shall make return of and payment to the department monthly whenever the amount of tax due under IC 6-3 and IC 6-3.6 exceeds an aggregate amount of fifty dollars ($50) per month with such payment due on the thirtieth day of the following month, unless an earlier date is specified by section 8.1 of this chapter.
Where the aggregate amount due under IC 6-3 and IC 6-3.6 does not exceed fifty dollars ($50) per month, then such partnership shall make return and payment to the department quarterly, on such dates and in such manner as the department shall prescribe, of the amount of tax which, under IC 6-3 and IC 6-3.6, it is required to withhold.
(b) Every partnership shall, at the time of each payment made by it to the department pursuant to this section, deliver to the department a return upon such form as shall be prescribed by the department showing the total amounts paid or credited to its nonresident partners, the amount deducted therefrom in accordance with the provisions of this section, and such other information as the department may require. Every partnership making the deduction and retention provided in this section shall furnish to its nonresident partners annually, but not later than the fifteenth day of the third month after the end of its taxable year, a record of the amount of tax deducted and retained from such partners on