-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a tax "on the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC § 6-3-2-1(a). To compute what is considered the resident/taxpayer's Indiana income tax, the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point to determine the taxpayer's taxable income and to calculate what would be his or her Indiana income tax after applying certain additions and subtractions to that starting point, with modifications thereafter.

IC § 6-3-4-2(d) further requires that "[w]here a joint return is made by husband and wife pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, a joint return shall be made pursuant to this article."

In this instance, in 2021, the Department determined that Taxpayer had an additional $25,000 in federal adjusted gross income not reported in her original 2018 return. Taxpayer disagreed and provided her federal Account Transcript and Record of Account for 2018 to support her protest.