-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 9-20-4-1(a)(1). The formula determines the overall gross weight ("W") by using "L" - the distance in feet between the extreme of any group of two or more consecutive axles - and "N" - the number of axles in the group under consideration. Id. The overall gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed 80,000 pounds. Id.

Taxpayer provided its own calculations using the equation where L equals 12.5 feet and N equals 4 axles. Using the numbers provided by Taxpayer, the bridge formula provides a weight of 50,333 pounds. As noted in IC § 9-20-4-1(a), the weight calculated using the formula provides the "total gross weight, with load, in pounds of any vehicle of combination of vehicles. . .." (Emphasis added). The "Summary of Indiana Size and Weight Law under TITLE 9 Article 20" provided by Taxpayer states the same. The number calculated by Taxpayer is the maximum gross weight allowed for its vehicle with load and not the gross weight for the load.

IC § 9-20-4-1(c) states the following, in part:

The greater of the weight limits imposed under subsection (a) or this subsection applies to vehicles operated upon a highway. The weight limits in effect on January 4, 1975, for any highway that is not designated as a heavy duty highway under IC 9-20-5 are the following:
(1) The total gross weight, with load, in pounds of a vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed seventy-three thousand two hundred eighty (73,280 pounds). (Emphasis added).

Considering IC § 9-20-4-1(c), the maximum weight for the vehicle was 73,280 pounds. The ISP inspection report does not provide a total weight for the vehicle, so it is unknown whether the gross vehicle weight was above or below 73,280 pounds. Taxpayer argues the gross vehicle weight was under this limit but does not provide any documentation in support.

Further, the Department assessed the civil penalty as overweight on tandem axles. IC § 9-20-4-1(a) provides a gross load of 34,000 pounds on consecutive sets of tandem axles provided the overall distance between the first and last axles. . .is thirty-six (36) feet or more (Emphasis added). It is unknown how much space exists on Taxpayer's vehicle between the axles in question, as Taxpayer did not provide any documentation in support of its argument.