-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thereafter the riverboat headed to its ultimate destination in Indiana. Pinnacle owned a 97[percent] interest in Belterra at the time of the transfer. Pinnacle subsequently acquired the remaining 3[percent] interest in Belterra in August of 2001.

Beltera, 935 N.E.2d at 176. The Indiana Supreme Court also stated:

At stake in this case is whether the transfer of the riverboat from the parent company to its subsidiary corporation was a "retail transaction" within the meaning of Indiana Code section 6-2.5-3-2(a). The statute provides in pertinent part "[a]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the ... use ... of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction." Id. Belterra contends it is not subject to Indiana's use tax because the riverboat was not acquired in a retail transaction. And this is so, according to Belterra, because no consideration was given in exchange for the riverboat.