-IR- Database Guide
[…] The statute provides in pertinent part "[a]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the ... use ... of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction." Id. Belterra contends it is not subject to Indiana's use tax because the riverboat was not acquired in a retail transaction. And this is so, according to Belterra, because no consideration was given in exchange for the riverboat. See I.C. § 6-2.5-4-1(b)(2) (providing in relevant part "[a] person is engaged in selling at retail when ... he ... transfers that property to another person for consideration"). Rather, Belterra argues that transfer of the riverboat was made as a capital contribution with no consideration given.

Id. at 177.