-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, the first transaction was Company E's acquisition of the vehicle.

Regarding the second transaction–Taxpayer's reacquisition of ownership of the vehicle–it appears to have been an attempt by Taxpayer and Company E to in effect 'unwind' the first transaction (or rescind it). As noted supra, ownership transferred to Company E with the first sales transaction. The subsequent transfer of the title back to Taxpayer is subject to use tax pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-6(b): "[t]he person who uses, stores, or consumes the tangible personal property [namely, Taxpayer's vehicle] acquired in a retail transaction is personally liable for the use tax." Additionally, 45 IAC 2.2-3-5(a) provides that (emphasis added):