-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department notes that in this instance, Taxpayer's argument that the government determined that unemployment compensation should not be taxed is only correct at the federal level. According to the Department's records, Taxpayer received the unemployment compensation during 2020. Pursuant to IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(33), Taxpayer was required to add back that income for Indiana income tax purposes. Taxpayer failed to do so. As a state agency, the Department is charged with enforcing the Indiana tax law. Thus, pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) and IC § 6-8.1-9-2(a), the Department properly issued the proposed assessment and applied the Refund Offset - "the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due."

In addition, the Department is not unsympathetic to Taxpayer's financial situation.