-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), if the Department "reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due," the Department must "make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax" plus applicable interest and penalties. All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012).

Also, according to IC § 6-8.1-9-2(a), if the Department "finds that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the department shall apply the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due."

Additionally, "all statutes are presumptively constitutional." Indiana Dep't of State Rev. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 587 (Ind. 2014). "Internal Revenue Code provisions dealing with deductions, exemptions, and exclusions are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Est. v.