-IR- Database Guide
[…] Unfortunately, Taxpayer wife and husband did not do so; they never filed the return required 2018 amended Indiana individual income tax return, Form IT-40X, available at https://www.in.gov/dor/tax-forms/indiana-state-prior-year-tax-forms/2018-individual-income-tax-forms/(last visited August 8, 2022), which they now predict would have offset the pending $1,600 assessment. The Department acknowledges that Taxpayer wife and husband filed an amended federal return, but Taxpayer wife and husband are also required to amend their Indiana return under IC § 6-3-4-2(d)(providing in relevant part, that "Where a joint return is made by husband and wife pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, a joint return shall be made pursuant to this article. . . ."). In short, Taxpayer wife and husband failed to amend their 2018 Indiana individual income tax return as statutorily required.

As noted above, it is Taxpayer wife's statutory responsibility under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) to establish that the Department's assessment was "wrong."