-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-13-1(d)(2).

2. Indiana's Use Tax.

On the other hand, Indiana use tax is a "complement" to state's sales tax. In effect and practice, the use tax is generally (but not wholly) functionally equivalent to the sales tax. See Rhoade v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 774 N.E.2d 1044, 1047 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002). Unlike Indiana's sales tax, Indiana's use tax allows an exception for the "temporary storage" of tangible personal property delivered into Indiana but destined for use entirely outside the state. IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e).

Indiana use tax is imposed on a person's storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property - including prewritten computer software - in Indiana "if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a); IC § 6-2.5-1-24; IC § 6-2.5-1-27. "Use" means the "exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property" including pre-written computer software. IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a). The use tax is generally functionally equivalent to the sales tax.