-IR- Database Guide
[…] Instead, the Department finds that the phrases "tangible personal property" and "for use solely outside Indiana" are "plain and unambiguous." As such, the Department has no power to "construe the statute for the purpose of limiting or extending its operation." F.A. Wilhelm Const. Co., Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 586 N.E.2d 953, 955 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1992) (citing C & C Oil v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 570 N.E.2d 1376, 1380 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1991)).

Taxpayer seeks to create from whole cloth a contemporary analog to the Multiple Point of Use ("MPU") exemption formerly found under IC § 6-2.5-13-2 (repealed effective Jan. 1, 2008) which provided:

(a) Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, a business purchaser that:
(1) is not a holder of a direct pay permit; and
(2) knows at the time of its purchase of a digital good, computer software delivered electronically, or a service that the digital good, computer software delivered electronically, or service will be concurrently available for use in more than one (1) jurisdiction;
shall deliver to the seller in conjunction with its purchase a form disclosing this fact ("multiple points of use" or "MPU" exemption form).
(b) Upon receipt of the MPU exemption form, the seller is relieved of all obligation to collect, pay, or remit the applicable tax and the purchaser shall be obligated to collect, pay, or remit the applicable tax on a direct pay basis.