-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 9-20-4-3(b) provides:

Because of the various types of scales used and the variance in scale weights, a penalty may not be assessed if the actual scale weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles with load does not exceed one and one-half percent (1 1/2 [percent]) of the registered weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load. (Emphasis added).

In addition, Taxpayer cites to IC § 9-20-18-7(c) which provides in part:

(a) A court shall determine the extent of liability of the driver, carrier, shipper, or other party shown to be liable.
(b) The department of state revenue shall determine the extent of the civil penalties assessed under section 14.5 of this chapter.
(c) It is a criminal or civil defense if a party can show that the party:
(1) could not reasonably have known the actual weight of the load involved;
(2) had no access to or control of the loading of an overweighted load[.] (Emphasis added).

The Department acknowledges the business and personal conditions cited by Taxpayer in its defense.