-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department noted the following:

exceeding 80,000 lbs. gross weight without an Ind. Dept. of Revenue O.W. Permit (317-615-7320). 93,600 / 80,000 (13,600 lb violation)

Motor Carrier protests the imposition of the $5,000 civil penalty.

As a threshold issue, it is Motor Carrier's responsibility to establish that the existing proposed assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "[t]he notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).