-IR- Database Guide
[…] The agreement's stated goal is to simplify the taxing, licensing, and reporting requirements of interstate motor carriers such as Taxpayer. The agreement itself is not a statute but was implemented in Indiana pursuant to the authority specifically granted under IC § 6-6-4.1-14(a) and IC § 6-8.1-3-14.

Indiana mandates that every person who is subject to a listed Indiana tax, including fuel tax, must keep books and records, including all source documents, "so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a); IC § 6-6-4.1-20. Thus, the person subject to fuel tax has a duty to maintain books and records and present them to the Department for review upon request. IC § 6-6-4.1-20. The taxpayer "who fails to keep the books and records as required by IC 6-8.1-5 is subject to the penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-4." Id.

Additionally, "If the [D]epartment reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the [D]epartment shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the [D]epartment." IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b).