-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amount of the allowance is predicated on the amount of sales tax collected the previous fiscal year by each particular retailer. Small businesses are permitted a larger percentage, while large retailers are permitted a smaller percentage.

The allowance has additional limitations as described in IC § 6-2.5-6-10(c).

A retail merchant described in IC 6-2.5-4-5 or IC 6-2.5-4-6 is not entitled to the allowance provided by this section. A retail merchant is not entitled to the allowance provided by this section with respect to gasoline use taxes imposed by IC 6-2.5-3.5.

IC § 6-2.5-4-5 references utility companies which "furnish or sell electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heat and which produces power exclusively for the use of those public utilities."

IC § 6-2.5-4-6(b) references retail merchants which "furnishes or sells telecommunication services to another person" consisting of "prepaid calling services or prepaid wireless calling" or consisting of "intrastate mobile telecommunications service."