-IR- Database Guide
[…] You can deduct and keep a collection allowance from the amount of the taxes collected. To qualify for this collection allowance, you must collect and remit all taxes on time. The amount you can keep is based on your tax liability for the 12-month period ending on June 30 of the previous year. Indiana Tax Handbook for New and Small Business Owners, https://www.in.gov/dor/files/new-small-business-handbook.pdf (Last visited June 6, 2022).

The statutory authority underlying the allowance is found at IC § 6-2.5-6-10 which provides in part:

(a) In order to compensate retail merchants and those required to remit gasoline use tax for collecting and timely remitting the state gross retail tax, the state use tax, and the gasoline use tax, every retail merchant or person required to remit the gasoline use tax, except as provided in subsection (c), is entitled to deduct and retain from the amount of those taxes otherwise required to be remitted under IC 6-2.5-3.5 or under this chapter, if timely remitted, a retail merchant's collection allowance.

(b) The allowance equals a percentage of the retail merchant's state gross retail and use tax or the person's gasoline use tax liability accrued during a calendar year . . . .

The amount of the allowance is predicated on the amount of sales tax collected the previous fiscal year by each particular retailer. Small businesses are permitted a larger percentage, while large retailers are permitted a smaller percentage.

The allowance has additional limitations as described in IC § 6-2.5-6-10(c).

A retail merchant described in IC 6-2.5-4-5 or IC 6-2.5-4-6 is not entitled to the allowance provided by this section. A retail merchant is not entitled to the allowance provided by this section with respect to gasoline use taxes imposed by IC 6-2.5-3.5.

IC § 6-2.5-4-5 references utility companies which "furnish or sell electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heat and which produces power exclusively for the use of those public utilities."