-IR- Database Guide
[…] Hence, it is statutorily precluded from taking advantage of the collection allowance when remitting its customers' sales tax.

Taxpayer explains that it "did not know that the collection allowance was not permitted for public utility companies." In addition, Taxpayer asks relief from the penalty and interest charges because it has "a good track record of timely reporting" and because the Department's "online tax form (ST-103) automatically calculated the collection allowance for the periods concerned."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."