-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" or "sales tax" on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a); 45 IAC 2.2-2-1. A retail sale is sourced to Indiana and subject to Indiana sales tax when the transaction is a "retail sale" and the product is received by the purchaser at the business' location in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-13-1(d)(1). A retail merchant that has a physical presence in Indiana is required to collect the tax as an agent for the State. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund. This statute provides, in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department.

Taxpayer necessarily relies on provisions in Indiana law addressing the Indiana purchase of vehicles by out-of-state residents. Certain of those provisions provide a deferential treatment for certain qualified Indiana motor vehicle sales.